PDA

View Full Version : A locomotive's journey on RP


Joe
03-20-2005, 02:59 PM
I was looking through my photos today when I decided to look at the photo of the damaged CN 5642. It had hit a pulpwood truck in Wisconsin in January 2004. I had gone to National Railway Equipment's Dixmoor, Illinois shops last July and had a chance to go inside the cab. I clicked the locmotive # in the photo info, and found that there had been another photo added of the locomotive, now repaired (finally). http://www.railpictures.net/showphotos.php?road_number=CN%205642

I found it interesting the story shown of this locomotive on Railpictures - in a collision, under repair, and finally running again.

busyEMT
03-20-2005, 03:53 PM
I almost always check on the locomotive number after I post a photo. I can often times see photos of the same train/same day from the guys in La Crosse. And as a different thread discussed, the change in paint, etc...

Pat Lorenz
03-20-2005, 10:53 PM
Same here, one weekend i was shooting a UP train in Dragoon, AZ, that night i saw the same train posted on railpictures. It was a location about 30 miles ahead in Cienega Creek. I thought that was kind of cool.
[photoid=89449]
[photoid=86430]

E.M. Bell
03-21-2005, 04:38 AM
One of the things I enjoy doing after I upload pics is to go back and do a database search on each engine to see how many times its on RP, who has shot it and where it has been seen. Its kinda neat to shoot a UP or BNSF engine in KY, and find pics someone else took of the same power out west a week or two before.

The search function also comes in handy when you get a heads up on certain power headed your way, and you dont know what paint scheme it's in.. 9 times out of 10 you will find a pic of it here, and that answers the question! I use that a lot to check on BNSF and UP engines to see if it is worth going out to shoot...

4kV
03-22-2005, 04:37 PM
That's one of the neatest things on this site, and I do it too, quite often. I like to see who else has shot pictures of something I shot. That is also an important reason why the submissions should be given correct info, because if you submit an engine as UP9750 instead of UP 9750, or CSX 7623 instead of CSXT 7623, anyone clicking on the correctly submitted information will never see your picture. I've kept the photo info screener busy a few times changing these when I see errors. They probably say "please, not him again" when they see my email pop up.

mojo628
03-22-2005, 05:20 PM
That's one of the neatest things on this site, and I do it too, quite often. I like to see who else has shot pictures of something I shot. That is also an important reason why the submissions should be given correct info, because if you submit an engine as UP9750 instead of UP 9750, or CSX 7623 instead of CSXT 7623, anyone clicking on the correctly submitted information will never see your picture.

I agree. Perhaps the information should be looked at more closely when screening a shot. The database is not as effective if the information is not in the correct format.

Some symbols used cause a search to be incomplete. The "&" sign, though much used in railroad names, causes a search to come up empty when used at railpictures. Perhaps a blurb could be added to the photo guidlines for correct format inputs.

4kV
03-22-2005, 06:08 PM
There is a blurb in one of the forum folders, I forget which one. It was posted a few weeks back, but many people probably do not read the forum. I agree that the info should be looked at more closely. Then again, how closely? I guess they can't go rejecting every photo because someone puts down CSX instead of CSXT for a reporting mark. My suggestion is to get on a website that has a list of reporting marks and use them.

Train IDs are a different story, it seems people do those many different ways. Take for instance UP IDs. The guidelines say to use the RR name. So, for instance, a UP train might look like "UP MASIH 20." Some people may write it as "MASIH-20", leaving out the RR and hyphenating the date. Most train ID references I have seen leave out the hyphen on the UP.

CSX is a bit the same way. I think I always see references to those as Q686 28 or something like that, no hyphen. On the train ID's, though, it is probably not as critical, as most people are probably not searching for IDs. And if they are, MASIH 20 is going to be different than MASIH 15. I think the most important thing is to get the locomotive correct.

There is another issue that I see sometimes with location where someone's submission does not fit the standard to which most pictures conform. The proper format is city, state, country. State should be spelled out, I believe.

Joe
03-22-2005, 09:23 PM
I think if you enter the location information using the buttons, it comes up as town, country/state or town, country/province. I always put it in as town, state, country.

The screeners are able to change the photo info while screening a photo, but they do not fix errors in the locomotive number or reporting mark. If the locomotive model is incorrect, they reject it for bad info. My first shot after BNSF changed it's name I entered "BNSF Railway" in the railroad, and they changed it back to Burlington Northern Santa Fe when they accepted it.

I think proper reporting marks on photos should be enforced.

4kV
03-22-2005, 09:55 PM
I think proper reporting marks on photos should be enforced.

I agree with you, Joe. Reporting marks should be enforced as that is probably the most popular search, second I would think to location or maybe railroad. The list is not difficult to find. You can get them all within 5 seconds on google. If they start rejecting pictures because of that, I'm sure they'll have all sorts of people complaining, but really, if you just do it right, there will be no problem. Heck, I'll probably get flamed for even suggesting it, but hey, I'm a perfectionist. If I made a mistake on any of my pics, I would that someone would correct them or reject them for the mistake.

Pat Lorenz
03-22-2005, 11:59 PM
I like the idea of a pull down menu for railroad reporting marks, that way there is no confusion or no way someone can get it wrong.

ssw9662
03-23-2005, 12:39 AM
I agree. We could use a reporting mark dropdown. We have too many different initials for some railroads.

For instance with Reading & Northern Pictures, RBMN should be used instead of RN or R&N.

Also, IMRL should be used instead of IM or I&M

Ween
03-23-2005, 05:19 AM
CSX is a bit the same way. I think I always see references to those as Q686 28 or something like that, no hyphen.

Well, there's your first problem: let's be honest, it's not CSX Q686...it's UP Q686!!!!! BARF!!!!! Wait, there's more....BARF!!!!! Okay, I'm good.

I've heard the dispatcher and crews refer to the train ID with a hyphen (or dash). Example: "CSX Q Six Eight Six Dash 28...". Not sure if 'dash' means 'space,' but I put the hyphen in when I knew those last two digits.

And getting back to engine number, yeah, when people put NS8808 or just 8808 instead of NS 8808, it mucks up the search. Attention to detail; I'm with Pat...

E3429
03-23-2005, 05:57 AM
Ween wrote-
"Example: "CSX Q Six Eight Six Dash 28...". Not sure if 'dash' means 'space,' but I put the hyphen in when I knew those last two digits."

Last 2 digits are the date the train was called I believe.

Ween
03-23-2005, 06:08 AM
Last 2 digits are the date the train was called I believe.

That's correct, the day it originated. I know that, but there're so many Q686's on the CSX IL Sub, that sometimes the digits don't match the date. Same with V249 (which has the same ID eastbound and westbound). The point is: CSX no longer runs on the CSX IL Sub; it's all UP and that sucks...

E3429
03-23-2005, 07:11 AM
There's too many Y101's, too.

4kV
03-23-2005, 12:53 PM
That's correct, the day it originated. I know that, but there're so many Q686's on the CSX IL Sub, that sometimes the digits don't match the date. Same with V249 (which has the same ID eastbound and westbound). The point is: CSX no longer runs on the CSX IL Sub; it's all UP and that sucks...

The dates are origin dates. If you see two different Q686s on the STL Sub, they'll have different dates, guaranteed. Normally the date is from the previous day, although at times they get a bad run and it is a two day old train arriving. A bigger guarantee will be that they have UP power. Same with V249. Same with the few other trains on the line. I was surprised a couple weeks ago, I actually saw CSX power pulling a train.

Your call for attention to detail is much needed. As I say, quality is in the details.

4kV
03-23-2005, 01:38 PM
There is also a good reason I think to include the RR with the train ID, as is suggested on the upload page.

How many people would know this is a UP train if I did not put down the railroad? Sure, those who recognize this as a UP ID would, but maybe not everyone knows how IDs go. This added information lets you know with what railroad you are dealing.

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=97960

How about these UP trains?

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=94894
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=94076
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=90935

Or these CSX trains (sorry Ween for picking out your favorite UP powered trains)

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=91791
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=61094
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=64156
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=66678
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=79947

CN train:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=90843

Two UP trains:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=87439

NS train:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=84745

E3429
03-24-2005, 03:27 AM
Another point on the reporting marks would be the date the photo was shot. If I go out there right now and shoot an unpatched CNW, BN, ATSF unit here in 2005, does it go in as those roads or does it go in as UP or BNSF? If you want to get technical, they ARE UP and BNSF. Same goes for ALOT of the CSXT stuff. Past 1987 Chessie System ceased to exist, but there are quite a few units listed as being in the Chessie System under the road, with either CSXT numbers or 'CS xxxx' (and just for the record, NO Chessie equiptment was sublettered 'CS').

Recently I had a shot rejected for hitting the wrong road. I realized it after I sent it. Not a gripe, since I fixed it and resubmitted and it went through fine. But if they can catch that, it seems like some of the others could be caught as well. Mistakes will be made on all parts, I'm sure. That's why they have the correction feature!

Just my 2 cents.

E

4kV
03-24-2005, 12:24 PM
I would say if the reporting marks of the unit are labeled CSXT, and it is in Chessie paint, it is a CSX locomotive. If it is a Chessie engine, it was either BO, CO, WM, or CSXT. It's the same with the ex Conrail NS or CSX units in blue. If they are renumbered and patched, they are NS units.

In the case of CNW or SP unpatched engines, UP does not distinguish them as UP engines. If you look at a UP lineup, it will say SP 224 or whatever. In this case, they should be labeled as Chicago & Northwestern or Southern Pacific. That's the way I see it.

E3429
03-25-2005, 12:12 AM
I would say if the reporting marks of the unit are labeled CSXT, and it is in Chessie paint, it is a CSX locomotive. If it is a Chessie engine, it was either BO, CO, WM, or CSXT. It's the same with the ex Conrail NS or CSX units in blue. If they are renumbered and patched, they are NS units.

In the case of CNW or SP unpatched engines, UP does not distinguish them as UP engines. If you look at a UP lineup, it will say SP 224 or whatever. In this case, they should be labeled as Chicago & Northwestern or Southern Pacific. That's the way I see it.

Thanks for the clarification on the CNW/SP part. Haven't seen too many UP line up sheets.

If it's a Chessie engine that's been re numbered, it's no longer BO,CO or WM, it's CSXT. It's fairly easy to tell which ones these are. Only the SD50's and GP15T's retained their original CO/BO numbers. Like I said, pretty much anything past '87 is going to be CSXT.

E3429
03-25-2005, 12:42 AM
Off the whole Chessie/CSXT thing, here's one locomotives journey over the last 18 years. Starting as BN 6846 in St. Louis in 1987...

[photoid=59319]

to BN 6846 in different paint in Wisconcin, 1999

[photoid=88672]

to BNSF 6846 in Illinois in 2005

[photoid=98021]

busyEMT
03-25-2005, 02:13 AM
Another point on the reporting marks would be the date the photo was shot. If I go out there right now and shoot an unpatched CNW, BN, ATSF unit here in 2005, does it go in as those roads or does it go in as UP or BNSF? If you want to get technical, they ARE UP and BNSF. Same goes for ALOT of the CSXT stuff. Past 1987 Chessie System ceased to exist, but there are quite a few units listed as being in the Chessie System under the road, with either CSXT numbers or 'CS xxxx' (and just for the record, NO Chessie equiptment was sublettered 'CS').



Around here it is the SOO vs. CP. I have had my photo information corrected from Canadian Pacific to SOO Line. From the rail historians I meet trackside, they say the same thing: the SOO Line was controlled by the CP 40-50%; and some years ago, the SOO was dissolved (or absorbed completely) by the CP and is now a fallen flag. Locally, I hear dispatchers and train crews ID trains by CP #s.

Guilford350
03-25-2005, 01:41 PM
One locomotive I photographed, Amtrak 141; http://www.railpictures.net/showphotos.php?road_number=AMTK%20141 , has had quite a journey over the past few years- Cleveland, Jacksonville, Cajon Pass, Dunsmuir, and Altoona.

J
03-25-2005, 04:20 PM
Not only on this site, but:
http://www.4rr.com/G14/141_001.htm

Ru1056
03-27-2005, 01:02 PM
On 09-11-1981[photoid=38222]

On 03-24-2005[photoid=99181]

E.M. Bell
04-02-2005, 01:23 AM
Here is another tidbit to go along witht this thread...

NS4Ever uploaded this the other day
[photoid=99686]

Conrail SW1500 #9528, ex PC #9528. When I was employed by the G&O, the company had purchased the 9525 and 9528 from the NS, and we used both of them in Knoxville on the KXHR, and later on the LXOH in KY before they got sent to the LRS in South Carolina. GREAT engines, and I really enjoyed running them. I had a habit of searching out photos of all of our power, but never found anything on this unit untill now..

Here is a shot of the very same engine, about a year later, on a UT football special in Knoxville along with the 9525.
[photoid=6314]

Ru1056
04-02-2005, 01:31 AM
Our 9528 is decked out with UT flags, while the engineer (me) was sporting a UK hat!!

You are a brave man! :razz:

Who won the game? Oh wait nevermind. :roll:

Guess we will just have to stick with 7 NCAA championships and the winningest program in college basketball history :twisted:

Billy

E3429
04-25-2005, 11:38 PM
Another one making some time and distance-

[photoid=103212]

Later in the day

[photoid=91527]

quiksmith10
04-26-2005, 12:02 AM
Here is one I saw not too long ago. It's the journey of BN 9923, an engine assigned to commuter service. The first photo shows it back in 1973 when it was in it's glory days:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=46009

Another photo shows it later down the road in 1978 still working commuter service:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=32402

Then a photo in 2003 shows it in a CN yard being used for parts:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=74087

The final photo shows it's resting place at Larry's Truck and Electric earlier this month:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=101730

E3429
08-09-2005, 03:43 AM
Probably one of the most photographed ones recently, excluding the new UP Heritage units, has to be NS 123 with the 1627 in the lead.

I got it here in Camden waiting on a new crew-
[photoid=114027]

Landrover got it a few miles south in Hamilton,OH-
[photoid=114669]

Further south it was caught by E.M.Bell-
[photoid=114103]

And by Randy Moore-
[photoid=114120]

And most recently by Greg Douglass-
[photoid=114890]

These aren't including the ones who chased it, but obviously, it was a pretty popular train!

E

jweber33
08-09-2005, 03:31 PM
[photoid=100559]
Here we see BNSF 4758 at Woodford siding, in California.

[photoid=86691]
Here we see it in Atlanta.

[photoid=85735]
Just a week or so before in Kansas City

[photoid=61620]
Finally, we see it in La Crosse.

BNSF7687
08-09-2005, 04:34 PM
Well everyone has probably seen this one, but it's my namesake so I'll post the journey of BNSF 7687.

Being delivered to BNSF in Berwyn, IL on March 7th.
[photoid=96747]

Waiting in Cicero Yard to be assigned to a train.
[photoid=96775]

Leaving Cicero Yard the next day, at Berwyn, IL.
[photoid=96897]

Passing through Hinsdale, IL.
[photoid=96974]

Passing through Downers Grove, IL.
[photoid=96902]

In Tacoma after delivering its train.
[photoid=97652]

John J. Poshepny
08-10-2005, 05:25 AM
Thanks for sharing this cool sequence.

popolupo
08-11-2005, 12:30 PM
There are only 500 (almost) photos from Poland on database, but i found some with the same loco:

here ET42-022 in north Poland (2 February)
[photoid=93104]

2 weeks later in the centre of Poland
[photoid=94530]

and once again in north Poland (12 July)
[photoid=112347]






and another loco (TEM2-243) working in power plant in Lodz city

[photoid=106611]


one month later
[photoid=110155]


almost 2 months later
[photoid=115024]