PDA

View Full Version : How to upload image with no locomotive in view?


tomh
10-12-2003, 03:49 PM
I'm trying to upload an image of a disused RR station on an abandoned line. There are no locomotives in the photo. I keep getting hung up on the lack of a locomotive with the request that I fill in the information and try again.

Is there a correct way to upload an image of rail road structures and equipment that do not feature a locomotive?

petertenthije
10-12-2003, 04:28 PM
Select the option "Other (enter below)". Instead of entering the train type as you normally would you enter "Station" or "Unknown" or something like that.

tomh
10-13-2003, 02:12 AM
It worked Peter, thank you!

tomh
10-13-2003, 02:16 AM
It worked, Peter. Thank you!
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=35188

tomh
10-13-2003, 02:21 AM
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=35188
(Lets try it this way.)
It worked Peter, Thank you!

iCe
10-13-2003, 02:25 AM
http://207.44.222.57/images/images2/q/QUECITY.jpg.81949

That up there will give you ....

iCe
10-13-2003, 02:25 AM
...this:

http://207.44.222.57/images/images2/q/QUECITY.jpg.81949

iCe
10-13-2003, 02:26 AM
:shock: I just noticed! It's Gare Palais in Quebec City...I've been there before :D

petertenthije
10-13-2003, 02:18 PM
Your welcome!

Impressive station! Are there many stations like that or are most stations small concrete boxes? In the Netherlands we got quite a few impressive stations but the smaller places tend to have a standardized concrete box with a few chairs. Often not even a sales/service desk! Merely a ticket machine.

Check my Amsterdam CS pic!

http://www.railpictures.net/images/a/amscs.jpg.10697.thumb
Click Here (http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=29437 ) to view my pic full size!

iCe
10-13-2003, 02:34 PM
The big cities have some cool stations here.

Except for Ottawa....one big glass and steel box:
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=29618

Our other station here, Fallowfield VIA Station, is small but a lot better-looking:
http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=30976

tomh
10-13-2003, 10:29 PM
Thank you Ice, I knew there must be a way to display the opened file. Last year I did the transcontinental run on VIA's premier train, #1 The Canadian, from Toronto to Vancouver. Wonderful trip, many photo opportunities, and an abundance of luxurious railroad hotels. Unfortunantely, many wonderful stations have been replaced by glass boxes in Canada-Edmunton is one such example. Whereas I am told the train used to loop through downtown to the original station, they now have to make a time-consuming reverse move into the glass box built way out of town. That's progress, I guess.

iCe
10-13-2003, 10:45 PM
Hey Tom,

no problem

But I was wondering. How many tracks does Edmonton station have? Isn't the Canadian the only train that goes through there? So, it's like 1 train every 2 days, or something like that. Which means they probably only need 1 track, making it a rather small station. I thought all of VIA's new small stations look like Fallowfield, Dorval, Moncton, etc. You know, the typical red roof mondern-traditional style.

If you have any picutres of Edmonton station, that would help too. :D