PDA

View Full Version : Elements: Clone quits working


urslow
10-26-2003, 03:58 AM
I have this annoying problem with Elements 2. Often times the clones tools quits working, has anyone else had this issue? Sometimes resetting the tools will work and often times it won't.

Thanks,
Al

iCe
10-26-2003, 04:57 AM
Sorry, can't help you there. I use photoshop. :(

nevardmedia
10-26-2003, 11:43 AM
Probably reboot if this happens again. Failing that, de-install and re-install the software.

Computers can start doing funny things if you don't have enough RAM or memory.

Good old Mr Gates!

Guilford350
10-26-2003, 05:19 PM
Just re-install all the software, see if that works. I really don't think this would be a memory issue here but if you have 128MB or less, than you should consider a big upgrade. Also, what OS are you running?

urslow
11-16-2003, 01:48 AM
Well I ended up reinstalling it, but darn it that takes a long time though.

Thanks to those who replied,
Al