RailPictures.Net Forums

RailPictures.Net Forums (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/index.php)
-   Railroad Photography Forum (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Rule 107? (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/showthread.php?t=4015)

Niles 08-18-2006 08:14 PM

Rule 107?
 
1 Attachment(s)
HI guys I want to know what this sign means. I saw it in Smith Falls yeasturday right next to the station. Thanks.

a231pacific 08-18-2006 09:18 PM

Niles,

FRA Rule 107 is for track that does not meet current clearance standards, but is allowed to remain in service because it was laid before April 1, 1955.

Michael Allen

trainmaster_1 08-19-2006 12:53 AM

Takin from the CROR (Canadian Rail Operating Rules)

Rule 107 - Restrictions At Passenger Train Stops

(a) Unless otherwise directed by special instructions, a train or engine must move with extreme care when moving along side a train carrying passengers which is discharging or receiving traffic. They must not pass between such train and the station or platform, unless the movement is properly protected.

(b) When practicable, the RTC must advice other trains affected (and engines affected in CTC) when a train carrying passengers is to make an unscheduled stop for the purpose of discharging or receiving traffic.

(c) Unless advice is received in writing that other trains (and engines affected in CTC) are advised of the stop, the crew of the train making the unscheduled stop must protect their traffic from other movements.

And there you have it, what Rule 107 stands for. :-)


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.