RailPictures.Net Forums

RailPictures.Net Forums (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/index.php)
-   Off Topic Forum (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Age of Empires 3 (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2898)

Slopes09 11-27-2005 03:36 PM

Age of Empires 3
 
1 Attachment(s)
Anybody played this yet? I got it and in the last two ages, you can update your trade routes to "Iron Horses." You get a cool 4-4-0 that either brings you experience points, wood, gold, or food to your trading posts.

busyEMT 11-27-2005 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slopes09
Anybody played this yet?

No, but I probably will now.

canadianrailfan 11-28-2005 05:25 PM

thats definitely the next game im buying!

VirginiaSouthern 11-28-2005 05:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by busyEMT
No, but I probably will now.

Ditto for me.

busyEMT 12-24-2005 03:32 PM

This game turned into a multi-hundred dollar fiasco! Be sure you have a processor over 1.4 Ghz!

Slopes09 12-24-2005 05:02 PM

It could be your graphics card too. Thats my only problem. My graphics card can't keep up with the boat battes, thus I'm forced to only play land maps.

ssw9662 12-24-2005 05:30 PM

Where can I see what graphics card I have? That's one part of computers I don't really understand.

busyEMT 12-25-2005 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slopes09
It could be your graphics card too. Thats my only problem. My graphics card can't keep up with the boat battes, thus I'm forced to only play land maps.

Long story short... it probably is.

Long story long... I bought a new mainboard and AMD processor (I hear you Intel people snickering) but decided against upgrading to PCI-E and stuck with the Radeon AGP card. Windows (I hear you Linux and Mac folks ROTF) unstable, shuts down. Unable to FDisk or reformat hard drive, I am now paying a pro to fix it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssw9662
Where can I see what graphics card I have? That's one part of computers I don't really understand.

Go to start -> run -> type in dxdiag the first tab should show your hardware.

cactus65 12-25-2005 06:53 PM

Not sure what kind of cards you are running, but I recently rebuilt my comp. myself with a new Motherboard and AMD Sempron 2800+ 1.61ghz CPU and 1Gig of pc3200 Ram with a Radeon 9800 XT 256mb AGP Vid card and it KICKS!!!!!!!!! Will run any game on the market today seemlessly and Flawlessly

SD70MAC 12-25-2005 08:43 PM

I was thinking about buying this graphics card. Is it any good? I dont know much about them.

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...845&pfp=BROWSE

cactus65 12-25-2005 09:56 PM

looks like it should be a decent one, have used ATI cards for years. One of the biggest things you should remember when gaming is how much your CPU speed and your Memory will affect the performance. you can never have to much Ram. You should be happy with that card, has a very good set of drivers. Am a real big Fan of the Catalyst software. Will provide you flawless playback on DVD's and gaming


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.