Old 07-24-2011, 07:33 PM   #1
Joe the Photog
A dude with a camera
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,921
Default External Flash Question

This question will let you know how much I have actually used my external flash. I think I have a Canon 430EX which I bought when I got my XTi several years ago. How can I fire it without it being on my camera? Is there a way to hold it and manually fire it during a long exposure?
__________________
Joseph C. Hinson Photography
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 07:37 PM   #2
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,871
Default

Joe, pressing the Pilot button on the back will fire a flash at whatever setting the flash is currently on. That works great on long exposure shots. If you're trying to do sync work, you'd need a wired shoe, or a transmitter setup.

Loyd L.
__________________
Those who seek glory, must also seek infamy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 07:39 PM   #3
Joe the Photog
A dude with a camera
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,921
Default

I swear I was pressing the pilot button. About to go out to my car to look at it again. Thanks, Loyd. Not trying to do syn work.
__________________
Joseph C. Hinson Photography
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 07:42 PM   #4
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe the Photog View Post
I swear I was pressing the pilot button. About to go out to my car to look at it again. Thanks, Loyd. Not trying to do syn work.
You may have to be in manual mode too Joe. I rarely use ettl mode, so I cannot confirm it fires with pilot in that mode.

Loyd L.
__________________
Those who seek glory, must also seek infamy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 08:05 PM   #5
PLEzero
Senior Member
 
PLEzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 675
Default

I' have a 430EX II. The pilot lamp that lights up red when the unit is ready to fire is also a button. Took me a little while to figure that out.
__________________
Brad Morocco
Candyland, PA
My Flickr Photos
My RP.net Photos
PLEzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 11:47 PM   #6
AC185
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Default

On the 430EX II the flash can manually be fired in either ETTL or Manual mode. Manual mode may be more suited for your needs as you can then set the flash output as a fraction of full power.


Mark B.
AC185 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 05:18 AM   #7
Greg P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 1,003
Send a message via AIM to Greg P
Default

It should fire in ETTL mode.

Those flashes can consume some batteries.
Greg P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 11:14 AM   #8
milwman
I shoot what I like
 
milwman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cedar Fall's, Iowa
Posts: 2,474
Send a message via Yahoo to milwman
Default

The 60D may remote fire it? The the 7 D will 5 D 11mk too.
__________________
Richard Scott Marsh I go by Scott long story

http://www.flickr.com/photos/22299476@N05/
milwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 02:26 PM   #9
trainboysd40
Senior Member
 
trainboysd40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta on the CP Laggan Subdivision
Posts: 2,048
Send a message via MSN to trainboysd40
Default

Don't know about the newer cameras, but the 5D mark II won't. It's fired via an infrared signal when controlled remotely, or you could get a set of radio remotes.
__________________
got a D5 IIi and now he doesnt afread fo 12800 iSO
Youtube (Model Railway, Vlogs, Tutorials, and prototype)
My Website
Obligatory link to shots on RP, HERE
trainboysd40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 07:25 PM   #10
AC185
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Default

The Canon 7D can control up to 3 wireless flash units directly via the pop-up flash. This feature can be set up to fire the built in flash as well or only the remote flashes. I have been playing around with this for portrait photography and the system on the 7D both works well and is easy to use. I know that the 7D was the first camera with this capability, I believe the only other 2 cameras that can do this are the 60D and the T3i.

Mark J. Beltrano
AC185 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.