Old 01-04-2013, 01:59 AM   #1
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,661
Default Ya say you wish your 50D had video?

Maybe your wish can come true!

From Magic Lantern - firmware update for several cameras:

http://magiclantern.wikia.com/wiki/M..._Firmware_Wiki

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:08 PM   #2
Joe the Photog
Senior Member
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,910
Default

I have a 60D and I bet I've shot video ten times total with it.
__________________
Joe the Photog Dot Com
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:22 PM   #3
Mr. Pick
Senior Member
 
Mr. Pick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe the Photog View Post
I have a 60D and I bet I've shot video ten times total with it.
That's 10 more times than I've taken video with my 60D. In fact, I don't even know if that part of the camera works - never tried it!
Mr. Pick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:38 PM   #4
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Results vary by camera; on the 50D ML is an "unstable port."

I will perhaps give it a go in the spring. Add it to my list of projects!
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:53 PM   #5
magicman_841
Senior Member
 
magicman_841's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 1,024
Default

Just get a Sony.
__________________
Mathieu Tremblay
Choo photos
magicman_841 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:07 PM   #6
KevinM
Senior Member
 
KevinM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,087
Default

I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one with a video-capable camera who never uses the feature. I have two of them and just like Mr. Pick, I couldn't tell you if the feature works on either one.

Seriously, I want Nikon to come out with a FF camera, with a 16 MP sensor (no more, please!!), 51 AF points that cover the WHOLE viewfinder, at least 8 FPS burst rate, no video necessary....and a price around 2 grand. Think you can handle that, Nikon?????
__________________
/Kevin

My RP stuff is here.

Link to my Flickr Albums. Lots of Steam Railroad stuff there from all over the US.
KevinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:54 PM   #7
Mr. Pick
Senior Member
 
Mr. Pick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinM View Post
I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one with a video-capable camera who never uses the feature. I have two of them and just like Mr. Pick, I couldn't tell you if the feature works on either one.

Seriously, I want Nikon to come out with a FF camera, with a 16 MP sensor (no more, please!!), 51 AF points that cover the WHOLE viewfinder, at least 8 FPS burst rate, no video necessary....and a price around 2 grand. Think you can handle that, Nikon?????
Do you use multiple focus points? 99.5% of the time mine stays locked on the center focus point and I back button focus and then re-compose. I never trusted those fancy focus systems to know what I wanted to focus on.

Last edited by Mr. Pick; 01-04-2013 at 06:00 PM.
Mr. Pick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 05:57 PM   #8
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe the Photog View Post
I have a 60D and I bet I've shot video ten times total with it.
I've been getting into shooting video over the past couple of months with my 60D. In fact, I'm about to get a second one so I can doing coming and going angles. (well, not really for that reason, I think my 60D is close to death with over 100,000 shutter actuations in the 16 months that I've had it, so it's time to get a new one for my job).






Last edited by JimThias; 01-04-2013 at 06:05 PM.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:07 PM   #9
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Pick View Post
Do you use multiple focus points? 99.5% of the time mine stays locked on the center focus point and I back button focus and then re-compose. I never trusted those fancy focus systems to know what I wanted to focus on.
Same here. The only time I've ever used any other points is when I have my camera on a tripod and I want to focus on something that is off center.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:17 PM   #10
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
Same here. The only time I've ever used any other points is when I have my camera on a tripod and I want to focus on something that is off center.
I always find myself tipping the camera down to get a focus point to lock on to the rails where I expect a train to be. It's quite annoying and the new cameras with their multiple focus points are so clustered together you have to wonder what the point is.

J - surprised you couldn't get your 50D to go video - I read the software was fine for the 50D and it was the 40D which was not yet stable.

I have the 7D - if I could unhook the video and give it to you, I would. I've used it all of once.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:28 PM   #11
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgoldman View Post
I always find myself tipping the camera down to get a focus point to lock on to the rails where I expect a train to be. It's quite annoying and the new cameras with their multiple focus points are so clustered together you have to wonder what the point is.
I know what you mean. They definitely should be spaced outward from the center a little more.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:41 PM   #12
Joe the Photog
Senior Member
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
I think my 60D is close to death with over 100,000 shutter actuations in the 16 months that I've had it, so it's time to get a new one for my job).
Dang, that's a lot of shutter pressing! I'm going on two years with mine and I haven't tripped the odometer so to speak yet. And, yeah, I know you use your for work also.
__________________
Joe the Photog Dot Com
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 06:59 PM   #13
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgoldman View Post
J - surprised you couldn't get your 50D to go video - I read the software was fine for the 50D and it was the 40D which was not yet stable.
You misunderstand, I have yet to try it. I was just noting what the ML website said. Thanks for the tip.

Jim, what is the story on that last video, with the Amtrak heritage trailing? Are there push-pull operations up your way?
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:14 PM   #14
Dennis A. Livesey
Senior Member
 
Dennis A. Livesey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,986
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Pick View Post
Do you use multiple focus points? 99.5% of the time mine stays locked on the center focus point and I back button focus and then re-compose. I never trusted those fancy focus systems to know what I wanted to focus on.
I am with you!
I borrowed a 7D once. Really, really nice camera.
But a thick chapter on focus alone in the manual, Ahggghh!
I just do the center dot and recompose. Then I know I am good.
__________________
Dennis

I Foam Therefore I Am.

My pix on RailPics:

I am on Flickr as well:

"Dennis is such a God, he could do that with a camera obscura and some homemade acetate." Holloran Grade

"To me it looks drawn in in Paintshop. It looks like a puddle of orange on the sky." SFO777
Dennis A. Livesey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:51 PM   #15
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC View Post
Jim, what is the story on that last video, with the Amtrak heritage trailing? Are there push-pull operations up your way?
Yes, push pull between Chicago and Grand Rapids...most of the time. If they don't have units on both ends, the remaining 3 miles or so of their journey in GR requires a reverse move with the conductor hanging out the vestibule and blowing an air whistle at crossings. It also forces them to use an extra move requiring more permission from the dispatcher and possible delays. Hence, MOST of the time they have an NPCU unit on one end to avoid this, but as you see in the video, AMTK 500 was on the train that day. I'd say 95% of the time it's an NPCU, with the remaining 4% being a P42 or dash-8 (very rare), and the 1% no unit at all.

By the way, 156 was on "our" Amtrak train for nearly 2 weeks. It finally left yesterday morning for the last time.



JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 07:55 PM   #16
KevinM
Senior Member
 
KevinM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,087
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Pick View Post
Do you use multiple focus points? 99.5% of the time mine stays locked on the center focus point and I back button focus and then re-compose. I never trusted those fancy focus systems to know what I wanted to focus on.
I don't use the area focus systems either. I may play with them some day when I don't care about the resulting photos, but I typically designate a single AF point and since I am composing a rule-of-thirds image, it is nearly never the center one. I don't like the idea of locking focus and recomposing, because my subject is almost always moving. Unfortunately, it is my understanding that the off-center AF points are often not as accurate as the center one and I have occasionally found that out the hard way. Lately, I have experienced an increasing number of AF failures in which the camera appeared to focus and the shutter released, but the resulting frame was about as sharp as a dull butter knife. I especially find this to be a problem at ISOs above 200.

This weekend, I will be riding a charter. Since it's a foamer special vs. a serious photo charter, I may just play with some alternate focusing techniques.
__________________
/Kevin

My RP stuff is here.

Link to my Flickr Albums. Lots of Steam Railroad stuff there from all over the US.
KevinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 09:32 PM   #17
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinM View Post
I don't like the idea of locking focus and recomposing, because my subject is almost always moving.
That's exactly the reason why I lock focus and recompose.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:45 AM   #18
Ween
Senior Member
 
Ween's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,861
Default

Jim...360p video? Fail.
__________________
Ween is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 09:44 PM   #19
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ween View Post
Jim...360p video? Fail.
Educate me. I just selected the highest quality option available in iMovie to convert it to a file to upload to youtube.

I just started doing this...I have no idea what I'm doing.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:58 AM   #20
Ween
Senior Member
 
Ween's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
Educate me. I just selected the highest quality option available in iMovie to convert it to a file to upload to youtube.

I just started doing this...I have no idea what I'm doing.
Video's too damn complicated and too many options and lingo to type it all out, but it was trail and error for me. Once I figured it out though, workflow/rendering became a second-nature procedure.

Good luck...it's nothing like processing a still image!
__________________
Ween is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 02:48 PM   #21
Mr. Pick
Senior Member
 
Mr. Pick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 662
Default

Well, I can now report that the video function on my 60D does indeed work. I was out Sunday evening and the light wasn't what I wanted for photographs, so I drug out the tripod and decided to give the video a whirl and shot two trains. I posted them on YouTube just for giggles and grins.

Some of my observations:

1. It's a whole different skill set to get a good video vs a good picture.
2. Files are HUGE if you shoot in HD.
3. Lack of continuous focus on the 60D is problematic if you move the camera around to follow the train, etc.
4. I have no idea how to edit a video, or even what software to use or where to start.
5. I'm going to try it some more, because much to my surprise, I really enjoyed it!
Mr. Pick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:51 PM   #22
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,843
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Pick View Post
Well, I can now report that the video function on my 60D does indeed work. I was out Sunday evening and the light wasn't what I wanted for photographs, so I drug out the tripod and decided to give the video a whirl and shot two trains. I posted them on YouTube just for giggles and grins.

Some of my observations:

1. It's a whole different skill set to get a good video vs a good picture.
2. Files are HUGE if you shoot in HD.
3. Lack of continuous focus on the 60D is problematic if you move the camera around to follow the train, etc.
4. I have no idea how to edit a video, or even what software to use or where to start.
5. I'm going to try it some more, because much to my surprise, I really enjoyed it!
Mr. Pick, #4 was where I was a month ago until my brother-in-law showed me how to use iMovie. Now I get it, but iMovie still has some limitations. I'm currently waiting on a copy of Final Cut Pro.

I know what you mean about the focusing. Using two cameras (one zoom, one wide, or a different angle) kind of minimizes that issue for me since I try to avoid zooming or panning as much as possible.

Here's one for an example. Crappy light, crappy scene, and crappy composing for the zoom shot (I wasn't expecting the track to be so close to the right edge of the frame for the zoom angle), but I decided to go with it anyway. 100-400 for the zoom and 17-40 for the wide.




Another hard drive is going to be necessary for me in the near future. You're right...the files take up a LOT of space (I shoot at the highest quality possible).

I actually enjoy shooting video, especially if I find two creative angles of a scene.

Last edited by JimThias; 01-22-2013 at 11:56 PM.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:12 AM   #23
Mr. Pick
Senior Member
 
Mr. Pick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 662
Default

Thanks, Jim. You gave me some good ideas. Don't have two cameras, but I did talk with a guy who gave me some good ways to use one camera and get two or three different views per train without focus issues. I started messing with Windows MovieMaker this evening, so I'm getting my feet wet. I'm anxious to get out and shoot some more video...I know this is somehow going to cost me $$....
Mr. Pick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:43 AM   #24
Dennis A. Livesey
Senior Member
 
Dennis A. Livesey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,986
Default

Mr. Pick.

Jim T is right. It is not hard really.

The hardest thing for most shooters to learn is...

using a tripod.

Once that difficult task is conquered, you are on easy street.
__________________
Dennis

I Foam Therefore I Am.

My pix on RailPics:

I am on Flickr as well:

"Dennis is such a God, he could do that with a camera obscura and some homemade acetate." Holloran Grade

"To me it looks drawn in in Paintshop. It looks like a puddle of orange on the sky." SFO777
Dennis A. Livesey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 03:57 AM   #25
PLEzero
Senior Member
 
PLEzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Posts: 675
Default

Just throwing it out there.... Filmed with a Canon 5DMKII.

HELL AND BACK AGAIN Trailer:
http://vimeo.com/28912003

Video clip:
http://vimeo.com/6995256
__________________
Brad Morocco
Candyland, PA
My Flickr Photos
My RP.net Photos
PLEzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.