Old 11-27-2005, 03:36 PM   #1
Slopes09
Senior Member
 
Slopes09's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Here.
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Slopes09
Default Age of Empires 3

Anybody played this yet? I got it and in the last two ages, you can update your trade routes to "Iron Horses." You get a cool 4-4-0 that either brings you experience points, wood, gold, or food to your trading posts.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen15.jpg (218.9 KB, 265 views)
Slopes09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 03:38 PM   #2
busyEMT
Senior Member
 
busyEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slopes09
Anybody played this yet?
No, but I probably will now.
__________________
Aaron Florin- Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
Visit Twin Cities Railfan.com
Visit the Twin Cities Railfan forums.

Don't do anything you wouldn't want to explain to the paramedics!
busyEMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 05:26 PM   #3
VirginiaSouthern
Banned
 
VirginiaSouthern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to VirginiaSouthern Send a message via Yahoo to VirginiaSouthern
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by busyEMT
No, but I probably will now.
Ditto for me.
VirginiaSouthern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 03:32 PM   #4
busyEMT
Senior Member
 
busyEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 902
Default

This game turned into a multi-hundred dollar fiasco! Be sure you have a processor over 1.4 Ghz!
__________________
Aaron Florin- Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
Visit Twin Cities Railfan.com
Visit the Twin Cities Railfan forums.

Don't do anything you wouldn't want to explain to the paramedics!
busyEMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 05:02 PM   #5
Slopes09
Senior Member
 
Slopes09's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Here.
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Slopes09
Default

It could be your graphics card too. Thats my only problem. My graphics card can't keep up with the boat battes, thus I'm forced to only play land maps.
__________________
-Mike W.
Railroad Civil Engineer

Pretty much the only Pentax Shooter.

Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
Slopes09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 05:30 PM   #6
ssw9662
Senior Member
 
ssw9662's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 839
Default

Where can I see what graphics card I have? That's one part of computers I don't really understand.
__________________
Austin
Canon EOS 7D
Canon 70-200mm f/4 L
Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM
Canon 50mm f/1.8
My Railpictures.net Photos
flickr
ssw9662 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2005, 05:02 PM   #7
busyEMT
Senior Member
 
busyEMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slopes09
It could be your graphics card too. Thats my only problem. My graphics card can't keep up with the boat battes, thus I'm forced to only play land maps.
Long story short... it probably is.

Long story long... I bought a new mainboard and AMD processor (I hear you Intel people snickering) but decided against upgrading to PCI-E and stuck with the Radeon AGP card. Windows (I hear you Linux and Mac folks ROTF) unstable, shuts down. Unable to FDisk or reformat hard drive, I am now paying a pro to fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssw9662
Where can I see what graphics card I have? That's one part of computers I don't really understand.
Go to start -> run -> type in dxdiag the first tab should show your hardware.
__________________
Aaron Florin- Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
Visit Twin Cities Railfan.com
Visit the Twin Cities Railfan forums.

Don't do anything you wouldn't want to explain to the paramedics!
busyEMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2005, 05:25 PM   #8
canadianrailfan
Member
 
canadianrailfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vernon BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to canadianrailfan
Default

thats definitely the next game im buying!
__________________
David Hancock
British Columbia Locomotive Works
http://www.bclw.ca
canadianrailfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.