Old 11-19-2007, 12:18 AM   #1
Greg P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 1,003
Send a message via AIM to Greg P
Default Grid

I was wondering if anyone knew if you can get a grid for a DSLR. I noticed when I turned the grid function on in my handheld, some of the pictures looked alot better. The grid would probally help me alot with getting level images when a tripod isn't practical.
Greg P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 12:28 AM   #2
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

You need to change the focusing screen/mirror. The problem is that most DSLRs don't have one that can be changed. The Canon 1-series cameras can. I think I read that the new 40D can. To my knowledge no other Canon's can be changed. Don't know about other brands.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 05:49 AM   #3
Greg P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 1,003
Send a message via AIM to Greg P
Default

And I have a Rebel XT; damn. Funny thing is I almost bought a Nikon.

Is the 40D grid any good? I might be able to sell my camera on ebay.

Last edited by Greg P; 11-19-2007 at 06:16 AM.
Greg P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 01:27 PM   #4
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC
You need to change the focusing screen/mirror. The problem is that most DSLRs don't have one that can be changed. The Canon 1-series cameras can. I think I read that the new 40D can. To my knowledge no other Canon's can be changed. Don't know about other brands.
Janusz, can you explain this focusing screen/mirror and how it can be changed? I'm not familiar with this feature. I could probably use a grid sometimes...for some reason I have a problem holding my zoom lens level. Even when I THINK it looks level, the picture still comes out slightly unlevel. Very odd.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 01:46 PM   #5
Joe the Photog
Senior Member
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg P
And I have a Rebel XT; damn. Funny thing is I almost bought a Nikon.

Is the 40D grid any good? I might be able to sell my camera on ebay.
Just to note that new Rebel XTs are going for $430 on some sites I have found.

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...9&sku=A0459535


Joe
__________________
Joe the Photog Dot Com

Last edited by Joe the Photog; 11-19-2007 at 01:51 PM.
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 01:56 PM   #6
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias
Janusz, can you explain this focusing screen/mirror and how it can be changed? I'm not familiar with this feature. I could probably use a grid sometimes...for some reason I have a problem holding my zoom lens level. Even when I THINK it looks level, the picture still comes out slightly unlevel. Very odd.
Well, I'm no expert. Back in the film SLR days - manual focus - it was pretty common to have interchangeable screens, as, for example, some people liked a split-circle as a focusing aid and others preferred just a bare screen. So one could remove the screen/mirror and pop in a different one. For some cameras third-party screens could be purchased - the pro level stuff. I recall that some of those screens would include a grid.

My undertanding, which means something I read or I think I read, is that one can do this on a Canon 1-series camera.

I've just confirmed (http://www.dpreview.com/reviews/canoneos40d/page3.asp) that the 40D has interchangeable screens and one of the offered screens has a grid. As this feature is "new," I presume it can't be done for any earlier xxD camera and thus presumably for any earlier xxxD camera.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 02:00 PM   #7
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Thanks. I jumped off the SLR boat back in high school due to my inability to grasp the concept of camera settings, which has now turned out to be one the biggest regrets of my life. But anyway...thanks for the simple explanation. And because of my very limited experience with SLR's, I didn't realize something like that was a feature.
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 02:59 PM   #8
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias
Thanks. I jumped off the SLR boat back in high school due to my inability to grasp the concept of camera settings, which has now turned out to be one the biggest regrets of my life.
It is unbelievable to me just how many shots I mucked up back in those days.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 03:21 PM   #9
transit383
Senior Member
 
transit383's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg P
I was wondering if anyone knew if you can get a grid for a DSLR. I noticed when I turned the grid function on in my handheld, some of the pictures looked alot better. The grid would probally help me alot with getting level images when a tripod isn't practical.
I love the grid function on my camera! It has helped so much with keeping my photos level (especially shots taken on the beach, where I can ensure that the ocean horizon is actually horizontal). Whenever I let others use my camera though, the first question is "Hey, what are those lines on the screen?"
__________________
My Photos
transit383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 03:55 PM   #10
BartY
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Nikon D100, D70, D80, D200, D300 (not to mention film cameras) all have selectable grids available in camera. I keep the one in my D70 turned on all the time. Only on the higher end "pro" cameras are you forced to change the focusing screens to get the gridlines.
BartY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 03:59 PM   #11
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartY
Nikon D100, D70, D80, D200, D300 (not to mention film cameras) all have selectable grids available in camera. I keep the one in my D70 turned on all the time. Only on the higher end "pro" cameras are you forced to change the focusing screens to get the gridlines.
That sounds like a great feature! Canon, get to it!
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 05:32 PM   #12
BartY
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC
That sounds like a great feature! Canon, get to it!
Heh heh...Nikon has been doing that for about 7-8 years now.
BartY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 05:46 PM   #13
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,740
Default

My Canon S3IS has a grid mode for both the LCD, and Viewfinder..

really helps me out, because I'm an unlevel kind of guy!

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 05:16 PM   #14
UNDPilot
Member
 
UNDPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: VA/MI
Posts: 63
Default

I have a Nikon D80 and yes the grid feature is nice, now that I start to do a lot more manual focusing I want a split focus screen and you can't change it in the D80. I have seen third-party ones for the D70 so you may want to look into that as well.
__________________
RailPictures.net photos http://www.railpictures.net/showphotos.php?userid=18763

RRPictureArchives.net photos http://wblanton.rrpicturearchives.net

Personal Rail Photo Website http://wesrail.myjalbum.net/Main
UNDPilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.