Old 09-13-2011, 01:48 AM   #1
sd9
Senior Member
 
sd9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 799
Default photo correction form

Why is it that if you want to change something on one of your own photos in the data base your limited, you can't change the Railroad, Locomotive, Location,or Country, only by filling out a photo correction form?
The reason I bring this up is, I inadvertently forgot to change the Locomotive ID, I used last time and it got uploaded/accepted with the wrong info, so I went to change it and found out I had to submit this request, which was processed fairly quickly but not until I got a user comment and an e-mail telling me I had it miss labeled it.

corrected to SD70M-2
Image © Bill Grenchik
PhotoID: 374747
Photograph © Bill Grenchik
sd9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 02:43 AM   #2
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

I have no idea, but for a while I have been supposing that it is because they do a search index on certain fields, so those need to be entered in at some point just before the indexing file is updated, whereas the other fields are unconnected to anything but the one shot and so can be updated at any time, the software can leave those fields open/unconnected. If you change a field but don't change the index file at the same time, things get mucked up.

J
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 02:44 AM   #3
troy12n
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,333
Default

I cant answer your "why" question, but there is a photo correction link where you can REQUEST the other stuff gets modified.

IMHO, they were REALLY bad about actually getting around to fulfilling these correction requests, but recently I submitted several and they actually did them in a very reasonable amount of time...
troy12n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 03:30 AM   #4
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd9 View Post
The reason I bring this up is, I inadvertently forgot to change the Locomotive ID, I used last time and it got uploaded/accepted with the wrong info...
Apparently "docslimm" couldn't put 2 and 2 together and figure that out for himself. That's the first thing I check when I notice someone has blatantly obvious incorrect information listed.
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.