Old 07-13-2009, 12:12 AM   #1
CP990
Senior Member
 
CP990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 149
Default Software Gamma - Jim Thias

Jim,

On my search for a solution to the problem I'm having with uploads I am posting these two screen grabs to see if there is any thought worth persuing. To my way of thinking if I have my software turned off then I am viewing my images at Windows gamma of 2.2 which is the standard.

I don't know where this is going, I'm getting tired.

Dave.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pref 1.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	89.6 KB
ID:	4400   Click image for larger version

Name:	Pref 2.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	135.8 KB
ID:	4401  
__________________
My Railroad Website: www.davesphotopages.com
CP990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 03:53 AM   #2
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CP990 View Post
To my way of thinking if I have my software turned off then I am viewing my images at Windows gamma of 2.2 which is the standard.
As a diehard Mac user, this is foreign language to me.

Also, the two images look identical...although the one on the right seems a bit "squished".
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 12:55 PM   #3
CP990
Senior Member
 
CP990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
As a diehard Mac user, this is foreign language to me.
Well .................. there's yur problem right there! Sheeesh
__________________
My Railroad Website: www.davesphotopages.com
CP990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 02:01 PM   #4
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CP990 View Post
Well .................. there's yur problem right there! Sheeesh
I suppose you use a Nikon, too.
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 02:09 PM   #5
jdirelan87
Senior Member
 
jdirelan87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Metro DC
Posts: 725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
I suppose you use a Nikon, too.
Nikon and a Mac here
jdirelan87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 02:27 PM   #6
CP990
Senior Member
 
CP990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
I suppose you use a Nikon, too.
Is there anything else?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	img111a.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	138.8 KB
ID:	4402   Click image for larger version

Name:	Phottop.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	4403  
__________________
My Railroad Website: www.davesphotopages.com
CP990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 02:50 PM   #7
Ween
Senior Member
 
Ween's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CP990 View Post
Is there anything else?
And you're down to 2 uploads per day? Hmmmm....
__________________
Ween is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 10:55 PM   #8
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ween View Post
And you're down to 2 uploads per day? Hmmmm....
It all makes sense now!

(back at'cha, Dave)
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:03 PM   #9
CP990
Senior Member
 
CP990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ween View Post
And you're down to 2 uploads per day? Hmmmm....
The all powerful gods started me at 2 per day a month ago. I'm not down at all. Besides .......... I don't want to give you everything all at once
__________________
My Railroad Website: www.davesphotopages.com
CP990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:49 PM   #10
TheRoadForeman
Banned
 
TheRoadForeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CP990 View Post
Jim,

On my search for a solution to the problem I'm having with uploads I am posting these two screen grabs to see if there is any thought worth persuing. To my way of thinking if I have my software turned off then I am viewing my images at Windows gamma of 2.2 which is the standard.

I don't know where this is going, I'm getting tired.

Dave.
Even though you are setting 2.2, what are you capturing the shot as, AdobeRGB or sRGB?
TheRoadForeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:51 PM   #11
TheRoadForeman
Banned
 
TheRoadForeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CP990 View Post
Is there anything else?
I agree 100%!!
TheRoadForeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 12:10 AM   #12
CP990
Senior Member
 
CP990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRoadForeman View Post
Even though you are setting 2.2, what are you capturing the shot as, AdobeRGB or sRGB?
I'm shooting sRGB 1. In the camera there are settings for 2 Adobe colorspaces also, (II, III) When I bought my camera (4 yrs ago) I went through and set it up for RAW at the lowest settings possible. That means: Full Res, Fine, LOWEST CONTRAST possible, Auto White Balance, and I shoot in Shutter Pref mode, full continuous auto focus mode, single shot mode. I have found that these settings suit my style of photography quite well.

I also ran a "typical shot" through Nikon Capture, fixed it up, and uploaded it to the camera as a "user defined curve" but I have never used it. I have it stored on D-1. I have found that the camera is quite capable of making up it's own mind about how the shot should look.

I use a Nikon D2H at the moment: http://www.dpreview.com/reviews/NikonD2H/page2.asp

Dave.
__________________
My Railroad Website: www.davesphotopages.com
CP990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.