Go Back   RailPictures.Net Forums > Railroad Photography Forums > Digital Photo Processing Forum

View Poll Results: RAW vs JPG
RAW 48 62.34%
JPG 5 6.49%
Both 24 31.17%
Voters: 77. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2010, 01:53 AM   #26
Chase55671
RailPictures.Net Crew
 
Chase55671's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nitro, WV
Posts: 2,191
Send a message via AIM to Chase55671 Send a message via MSN to Chase55671
Default

Buy an external hard drive and the issue is resolved. I recently got a 1.5TB for less than 90 bucks. A very good deal.

Chase
__________________
Chase Gunnoe
Railpictures.Net Crew
Rail-Videos.Net Crew
Click here to view my photos at Railpictures.Net
SLR Night Photography Tutorial | Railpictures.Net Beginners Guide
Chase55671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 03:15 PM   #27
lock4244
Senior Member
 
lock4244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The City Below Vaughan
Posts: 1,048
Default

I shoot and keep both. All my RAW files are stored on an external HD hand burned to DVD's as well. If you fill up your CF card too fast... get a bigger card. Memory and storage is cheap. I rarely need to use the RAW files for editing, but every so often...
__________________
Mike Lockwood

Insert witty comment here

Hot girl on girl action here!

More Pics Here
lock4244 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 01:28 AM   #28
jnohallman
Senior Member
 
jnohallman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase55671 View Post
Buy an external hard drive and the issue is resolved. I recently got a 1.5TB for less than 90 bucks. A very good deal.

Chase
Where did you get that deal? I need to find a place that cheap near me!

Jon
__________________
"Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does anything about it." - Mark Twain

Click here to see my photos on RP.net!

Do not, under any circumstances whatsoever, click here. Don't even think about it. I'm warning you!
jnohallman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 02:13 AM   #29
stlgevo51
Senior Member
 
stlgevo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 759
Default

So I will bring up another discussion. Yesterday, I shot in L+RAW for the first time. However, I couldn't seem to find the RAW file. Luckily, the jpeg file worked great, and my three latest shots were all in jpeg format. However, I want to know where the RAW file is in case I ever need it. How do I access it?
__________________
Jake
Railpictures Shots RP stuff.
Flickr Shots All the RP stuff plus some failed experiments, wedgies, and junk.
Youtube Videos
stlgevo51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 03:57 AM   #30
Northern Limits
Senior Member
 
Northern Limits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 611
Default

What kind of camera do you have Jake?
On my G-9 it is a 2 step: first in the menu to enable RAW (on) and second, on the display screen with the "function" button to choose file size and type including RAW.
When you upload to your computer you should get 2 files of the same picture.

I shoot both because the screeners here are soooo particular

If the JPEG looks acceptable I'll process it instead of the RAW file. And I save both originals on a portable HD.
__________________
Cheers, Jim.


Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
Northern Limits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 04:19 AM   #31
stlgevo51
Senior Member
 
stlgevo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 759
Default

I shot in both Large jpeg and RAW using my Canon 50D. When I uploaded to my computer, I only found I file (the jpeg file). I must have done something wrong.
__________________
Jake
Railpictures Shots RP stuff.
Flickr Shots All the RP stuff plus some failed experiments, wedgies, and junk.
Youtube Videos
stlgevo51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:12 PM   #32
Joe the Photog
Senior Member
 
Joe the Photog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 7,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlgevo51 View Post
I shot in both Large jpeg and RAW using my Canon 50D. When I uploaded to my computer, I only found I file (the jpeg file). I must have done something wrong.
You need to be looking at your files with software that can recognize Canon RAW files, like Adobe PS Elements 7.0 or later or Digital Photography Professional, just to name two.
__________________
Joe the Photog Dot Com
Joe the Photog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:27 PM   #33
Ween
Senior Member
 
Ween's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,861
Default

I had that problem after L + RAW when downloading the images to the computer directly from the camera. I can't remember if someone here told me this or if I read it elsewhere on the 'net, but they said a deidcated card reader should fix that problem.

I fixed by just shooting RAW and dropped the jpg option...
__________________
Ween is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:44 AM   #34
jnohallman
Senior Member
 
jnohallman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stlgevo51 View Post
I shot in both Large jpeg and RAW using my Canon 50D. When I uploaded to my computer, I only found I file (the jpeg file). I must have done something wrong.
What program are you using to transfer your files from the camera (or card) to the computer? Joe's right about the need for a program that can recognize the RAW (in this case, CR2) files in order to view the images, but even if you're just viewing the files using Windows, the .jpg and .cr2 files should show up if they've been transferred properly. I don't believe the Windows Camera Utility properly detects and downloads the RAW files, but as Joe mentioned, DPP and PS Elements 7.0 will. Even ZoomBrowser EX will do it.

Jon
__________________
"Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does anything about it." - Mark Twain

Click here to see my photos on RP.net!

Do not, under any circumstances whatsoever, click here. Don't even think about it. I'm warning you!
jnohallman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 03:53 AM   #35
stlgevo51
Senior Member
 
stlgevo51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 759
Default

I use the Scanner and camera wizard off of the camera to get photos off. I guess now I will use my PS Elements 8 to do it when uploading photos.
__________________
Jake
Railpictures Shots RP stuff.
Flickr Shots All the RP stuff plus some failed experiments, wedgies, and junk.
Youtube Videos
stlgevo51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.