Old 05-10-2007, 02:56 AM   #1
Carl Becker
Senior Member
 
Carl Becker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,218
Default Memory Card Corrupted

Louis, my dad, just contacted me with a question for the RP forums. He took a few photos, then started to look through them, and received a message saying something like "corrupt data" and all the images weren't appearing.

He is going to format the card since he only has one other card and he already filled it up (it's a really small card). When he does this, I'm assuming that the images that were on there are lost?

Also, once he formats the card, can we trust that it will work properly? How often should we format our cards?
__________________
- My photos at RailPictures.net
- My videos at Rail-Videos.net
Carl Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 03:17 AM   #2
Mark Rosnick
Senior Member
 
Mark Rosnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Shiremanstown, PA
Posts: 200
Default Corrupted cards

I had that happen to me just 2 weeks ago. I was shooting and tried to review my images, and it said unable to view image. I reformatted the card, and knock wood..it's working ok now. I usually burn CDs whenever my cards get fairly full, then I reformat them right away. Unfortunately he will loose the images on the card. If your dad can, see if he can burn a CD before he reformats the card. Good luck
Mark Rosnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 10:25 AM   #3
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

There are programs out there that can try to recover the files, if you can hook the card up to a computer with a card reader. Sorry but I don't remember any specific names.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 12:50 PM   #4
Carl Becker
Senior Member
 
Carl Becker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,218
Default

Thanks for the comments. He probably would have waited to format the card but he was along a busy line and needed a place for more photos. He said losing the few he already had was worth it since he was going to be able to do better.

Any recommendations on how often to format cards?
__________________
- My photos at RailPictures.net
- My videos at Rail-Videos.net
Carl Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:01 PM   #5
jfusaro
Senior Member
 
jfusaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boone County, Kentucky
Posts: 109
Default

i reformat a card every time i download the images to my computer.

i have done it this way since going digital back in 2003.

no problems with compact flash cards or memory sticks, so far...
__________________
best regards,

jeffrey fusaro
jfusaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:19 PM   #6
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfusaro
i reformat a card every time i download the images to my computer.
I do the same. I do the reformatting in the camera, not while the card is connected to the computer through a card reader.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 08:53 PM   #7
Carl Becker
Senior Member
 
Carl Becker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,218
Thumbs up Good News

Somehow, when he went to format the card, it said that there was an error. He tried it again a few times, and received the same message. The next time he turned it on, the card was working again, and all of the images were there again!

What can cause this? Should he continue to use it for images until we can format it with the computer?

Thanks!
__________________
- My photos at RailPictures.net
- My videos at Rail-Videos.net
Carl Becker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 09:09 PM   #8
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Becker
Somehow, when he went to format the card, it said that there was an error. He tried it again a few times, and received the same message. The next time he turned it on, the card was working again, and all of the images were there again!

What can cause this? Should he continue to use it for images until we can format it with the computer?

Thanks!
Well, it could be any of a number of things, including simply a loose or bad connection between card and camera. Obviously, if you can, don't use it until you download.

Regarding your last sentence, I strongly advise, based on what I have read a zillion times in various forums, that when he does get to reformatting, that he do it in-camera and not with a computer.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.