Old 03-08-2008, 12:51 AM   #1
socalrailfan
Master Railfan
 
socalrailfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 714
Default PS CS2 problem, can you help?

Minor problem, my history tab is giving me a headache.

Say I've done 30 tasks and I want to go back near the beginning where I say cropped and image and restart from that point. So I scroll up and click on the item after the cropping, usually PC would delete every other task after that, but not now, it leaves everything there. Why is it doing this all of a sudden, kind of makes it confusing and irritating at the same time.

Any ideas?
__________________
Thanks,
Dave
www.SoCalRailFan.com
See more of my train photos at:
http://community.webshots.com/user/firehouse16
See my train videos at:
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=SoCalRailFan
socalrailfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 01:54 AM   #2
crazyro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to crazyro
Default

So, what you're saying is that even if you back, it leaves all the other states? If you perform another task, it just adds it to the list without removing the previous states?

If that's the case, then that's really weird. Have never experienced that...
crazyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 02:25 AM   #3
socalrailfan
Master Railfan
 
socalrailfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 714
Default

Yes that's it, except it leaves the other states there until I do my next process then they disappear.
__________________
Thanks,
Dave
www.SoCalRailFan.com
See more of my train photos at:
http://community.webshots.com/user/firehouse16
See my train videos at:
http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=SoCalRailFan
socalrailfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:11 AM   #4
crazyro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to crazyro
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by socalrailfan
Yes that's it, except it leaves the other states there until I do my next process then they disappear.
If PS grayes them out, though leaving them there in the list, then it's normal. This way, if you want to jump further into your processing, you can. Sounds like your CS2 may have been doing something weird at first that you may have thought of being "the norm."
crazyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.