Old 06-04-2004, 06:10 AM   #1
IluvS500
Junior Member
 
IluvS500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Suburban Chicago
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to IluvS500
Default Backup Locomotives

Sometimes I see Metras or the shorter Amtraks and of course the longer freights with the second, third, even fourth+ locomotives. I am sort of dumb when it comes to trains I just love watching them, and havent gotten into them much yet. Are these locomotives running also, or are they there incase one fails or what??? It may sound but I just dont know.
__________________
My name is Tyler

I love S500

http://www.mbusa.com/media/images/ma...an_10_main.jpg
IluvS500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 01:22 PM   #2
kroko
Junior Member
 
kroko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Depending on the weight of the train there's power added. Also the fact if there are grades to overcome could be reason to add more engines.

Another reason to add an engine could be that an engine has to be brought from one shop to the other. Useally that engine is powered off .

Greetings, Erik
The Netherlands
kroko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.