Old 09-27-2008, 06:24 PM   #1
BarrySr
Senior Member
 
BarrySr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, Tx.; home of the Texas Chokers
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to BarrySr
Default Saving a razor sharp image for upload to RP

OK, so I've got a Canon XSi that takes razor sharp RAW images, but when I save for web for upload, the results look like a darn 5 year old took it!

OK, I'm am idiot, Help?!

All slides I've scanned come in sharp....

BarrySr
Kingwood, TX
__________________
BarrySr
KE5YYR


"I dug 'dem boats when diggin' em wasn't cool"


"Why are the crazy people so enamorate of all things EMD?" [Holloran Grade]

____________________

View My Photos on Railpictures.net
BarrySr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2008, 07:14 PM   #2
KevinM
Senior Member
 
KevinM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,087
Default

Hey Barry,

Do you sharpen again after resizing? Sometimes a light sharpening pass on the downsized image will do the trick. It works for me!
__________________
/Kevin

My RP stuff is here.

Link to my Flickr Albums. Lots of Steam Railroad stuff there from all over the US.
KevinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2008, 10:23 PM   #3
asis80
Senior Member
 
asis80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 1,460
Send a message via AIM to asis80
Default

You MUST, must must must, do a sharpen after you resize. When you resize you lose "information" within the photo, and ironically RAW is pure information which can be altered, by in this case, DPP. When you lose "information" (in JPG terms, pixels) sharpening kinda "buffs" it up and gives it that new car look! lol But do NOT sharpen too much, search around here for a few good threads about sharpening.

Ben
__________________
Trains.
asis80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 12:00 AM   #4
Watain
-_-
 
Watain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hiltons, Virginia, USA
Posts: 953
Send a message via MSN to Watain
Default

I always tend to over sharpen a little before I upload, it seems sometimes that images loose some sharpness in the upload. Could just be me.

Originally rejected for Undersharpend. And one of my first shots in RAW. I used Lightroom to sharpen, and then again with the tool in Elements. The Quantaray lens I'm using seems to be just a tad soft at 300mm.

Image © Wayne Stumbo
PhotoID: 251716
Photograph © Wayne Stumbo
Watain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 08:01 AM   #5
WembYard
Senior Member
 
WembYard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 646
Default

I never use the "save for web" option, always re-size manually and use "save as" - renaming the file if necessary.
WembYard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.