Old 08-24-2011, 08:45 PM   #1
Gregg Pullano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 20
Default Photoshop Elements 9 Question...Help

I recently started using photoshop elements 9 to edit photos. It's a great program and a vast improvement over elements 2, which is what I was using before, but I have a serious problem with it: I can't figure out how to resize photos. In Elements 2, I could click one of the top menu bars, hit "resize" and then put in the dimensions I wanted to go down to. I cannot figure out how to do that in Elements 9. Instead, what I have been doing is downsizing using the "free transform" tool and then cropping the white space from the formerly large image. However, while this works it is tedious to get the photo down to the exact dimensions I want and it also does nothing to enhance the quality of the photos. If the photos were automatically resized and compressed, the quality would be finer and grain from ISO or sharpening wouldn't be as prevelent. The loss of quality from the transform method has been cutting into recent attempts to upload photos here.
Bottom line question: Does someone know if there is a resize feature in elements 9 like Elements 2? If there is, how do I find it?
I have asked several other photographers, all of whom are prominent posters here, for help and I have gotten none. This is really frustrating me now...any help at all would be much appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Gregg R. Pullano
Gregg Pullano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 10:53 PM   #2
Hatchetman
Part-Time Railfan
 
Hatchetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,381
Default

i re-size when i "save as"

it gives you the option of choosing jpeg, then it will offer sizing options.
Hatchetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 11:15 PM   #3
Gregg Pullano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 20
Default

I don't see the option here....
__________________
Gregg R. Pullano
Gregg Pullano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 11:54 PM   #4
Hatchetman
Part-Time Railfan
 
Hatchetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,381
Default

OK. click on image on top bar, then select resize then image size.

or "save for web" choose jpeg then it gives you the options.
Hatchetman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 01:05 AM   #5
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

The latter does work, but a) always avoid Save For Web, it doesn't save the EXIF and so is lame, and b) you really ought to know how to resize earlier, for one because then you apply your final round of sharpening to the image as it will appear, so you know exactly what it will look like. So yes, Image/Resize/Image Size, as was said. Keep the Constrain Proportions box checked.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 04:17 AM   #6
Gregg Pullano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 20
Default

Okay, that option won't allow me to resize using pixel dimensions...only inches, centimeters, picas etc.
So I guess my next question is: how many inches wide is 1024 pixels?
__________________
Gregg R. Pullano
Gregg Pullano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 10:32 AM   #7
milwman
I shoot what I like
 
milwman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cedar Fall's, Iowa
Posts: 2,474
Send a message via Yahoo to milwman
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg Pullano View Post
Okay, that option won't allow me to resize using pixel dimensions...only inches, centimeters, picas etc.
So I guess my next question is: how many inches wide is 1024 pixels?
Yea you can, haven't looked a my computer in 2 months so this maybe off, you can by clicking on the box that is inchs and Change it? IIRC
__________________
Richard Scott Marsh I go by Scott long story

http://www.flickr.com/photos/22299476@N05/
milwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 11:11 AM   #8
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregg Pullano View Post
Okay, that option won't allow me to resize using pixel dimensions...only inches, centimeters, picas etc.
So I guess my next question is: how many inches wide is 1024 pixels?
I have a vague recollection of having run into this, and finding a fix, perhaps in some sort of options menu. Sorry I can't point the way for you, other than to assure you that indeed Image/Resize/Image Size does offer pixels (and percent as the only other option), or can be made to do so. I use PSE 9 and I just checked it.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:10 AM   #9
mark woody
Senior Member
 
mark woody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mudgee N.S.W. Australia
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC View Post
I have a vague recollection of having run into this, and finding a fix, perhaps in some sort of options menu. Sorry I can't point the way for you, other than to assure you that indeed Image/Resize/Image Size does offer pixels (and percent as the only other option), or can be made to do so. I use PSE 9 and I just checked it.
J is corrrect. I use PSE7 but the options appear the same, when I first got it I had to click on the pixel dimensions box and then choose precent or pixels, I also have all the lower boxes checked and BICUBIC selected.
mark woody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 12:12 AM   #10
mark woody
Senior Member
 
mark woody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mudgee N.S.W. Australia
Posts: 642
Default

After an in-depth study I found that by checking and unchecking the resample box the pixel dimensions area were available or not, checking the box makes the option available. Here are a couple of shots taken with a noisy p&s.

Last edited by mark woody; 05-27-2014 at 10:52 AM.
mark woody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 01:28 AM   #11
Gregg Pullano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 20
Default

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! Issue FINALLY solved
__________________
Gregg R. Pullano
Gregg Pullano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.